Please note, that persons who reside outside of the district or municipalities,.which lie at least three miles from the boundaries of RE -16, are not interested parties, and therefore, cannot testify. However, the meeting is open to the public and they can attend. I will leave the question up to the Chairman as to whether such persons can ask questions of witnesses. Board of County Commissioners March 1, 1983 MEMORANDUM, Page Four It is very important to note that Section 203(4) states: The findings of the Board of County Commissioners shall be based solely upon the service plan and the evidence presented at the hearing by the Petitioners, Planning Commission and any interested party. This is the effective exclusion of persons who are not interested parties. Following the public hearing, the Board has twenty (20) days in which to prove a written Resolution of which approves, denies or approves with conditions.