Please make reference to Section 32- 1- 204(2), which provides: ...the Service Plan submitted by the Petitioners for the organization of the proposed Special District shall be delivered by the County Clerk and Recorder to such Planning Commission. The County Planning Commission or a Regional Planning Commission shall study such Service Plan and present its recommendations consistent with this Part 2 to the Board of County Commissioners. The presentation of the Planning Commission's recommendation shall be made at the public hearing for the Board of County Commissioners, as provided for in Section 204. The significance of this can be found in Section 203(4), which provides that: The findings of the Board of County Commissioners shall be based solely upon the Service Plan and evidence presented at the hearing by the Petitioners, Planning Commission and any interested party. Because of the restrictive definitionof interested party (found in Section 204(1)), the recommendationof the Planning Commission will carry significant weight, sinceit will be the only opportunity for persons who are not either the Petitioners or a defined interested party to have input as to the Board's decision. Dennis Stranger February 2, 1983 MEMORANDUM, Page Two No doubt, the question will be raised as to what the Planning Commission may consider in terms of its recommendation to the Board of County Commissioners. In Section 204(2), the phrase is used that the Planning Commission's recommendation shall be "consistent with this Part 2 ". I interpret this to mean that the Planning Commission should consider the Service Plan based upon the same criteria that will be used by the Board of County Commissioners in its approval /denial. This criteria is found in Section 203. Of particular importance to the Planning Commission should be criteria 1(g), which is whether the proposed Service Plan is "in substantial compliance with a master plan adopted pursuant to Section 30 -28 -108, C.R.S. 1973 ". As a general statement, the other criteria have to do with the need for the District, the capacity of the District to meet that need and the compatibility of the District with other planning guides in the proposed service area.