Memo to Board March 23, 1982 Page 8 The fourth test stated above is whether under the circumstances of a particular case, the application of State law is an obstacle to the accomplishment of the purposes set forth by' Congress. It is to be admitted that the 1872 mining law was prompted mainly by hopes of economic development. Click, Supra, 976. However more recent legislation has tempered this one- sided policy. At 42 U.S.C. 4371, the National Environmental Policy Act declares: "(b)(1) There is a national policy for the . environment which provides for the enhancement of environmental quality. This policy is evidenced by statutes heretofore enacted relating to the prevention, abatement, and control of environmental pollution, water and land resources, transportation, and economic and regional development. (2) The primary responsibility for implementing this policy rests with the State and local governments." Given the above, Garfield County zoning regulations are consistent with, and not contrary to, the objectives and purposes of Congress.