HomeMy WebLinkAboutWell Permit 0042552COLORADO
[…] from the date of receipt, at the Division, of mailed documents.
As every day beyond the allotted time may constitute a day of
violation, it may be in the best interest of the permittee to
mail documents certified -return receipt requested, so as to
establish a record of the submittal.
The permittee should be aware that some of the conditions
outlined above may be subject to change if the facility
experiences a change in discharge, as outlined in Part II.A.1 of
the permit. Such changes shall be reported to the Division
immediately.
6. Economic Reasonableness Evaluation: Section 25-8-503(8) of the
revised (June 1985) Colorado Water Quality Control Act required
the Division to "determine whether or not any or all of the
water quality standard based effluent limitations are reasonably
related to the economic, environmental, public health and energy
impacts to the public and affected persons, and are in
furtherance of the policies set forth in sections 25-8-192 and
25-8-104."
The Regulations for the State Discharge Permit System, 6.1.0,
further define this requirement under 6.12.0 and state: "Where
economic, environmental, public health and energy impacts to the
public and affected persons have been considered in the