The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Dear Mr. Connor: Roy Romer Governor Ken Salazar Executive Director Hal D: Simpson State Engineer Thank you for your letter of November 8, 1993, inquiring about use of a well to serve a single family residence in addition to a commercial business owned by the same individual, on one parcel or lot. As you may be aware, certain commercial well permits are issued in over appropriated areas, for use as described in Section 37-92-602, (1) (c), C.R.S., under a policy of the State Engineer's office. This section states, " Wells not exceeding fifteen gallons per minute of production and used for drinking and sanitary facilities in individual commercial businesses;". The statutes do not define individual commercial businesses, however they do require the consideration of injury to other water rights when evaluating well permit applications.