For example, if a grantor had already entered into a surface use agreement for drilling or mining operations on the surface of the land, then the grantor has no right to later prevent these operations and cannot later grant to the easement owner the right to prevent these operations. In that situation, the drilling or mining company's rights are senior to those of the easement owner. 3. Easement Owners Rights are Limited by the Language of the Granting Instrument. The language of the granting instrument must be examined to determine the scope of the conservation easement. C.R.S. § 38-30.5-103(4) ("The particular characteristics of a conservation easement in gross shall be those granted or specified in the instrument creating the easement."). The language of the instrument may, for example, specifically limit an easement owner's ability to contest certain land use applications.