HomeMy WebLinkAbout04.0 Correspondence & Compliance- Multiple YearsREPLY TO
[…] final rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto. such procedures
shall include, but not be limited to, the following:...'
It has come to the attention of the Air Pollution Control Division that your
firm has erected an asphalt batch plant at the Albert Frei gravel pit located
south of Silt, Colorado. A review of the Division's Permit files indicates
that a valid permit has not been issued for this operation.
Should the asphalt plant continue to operate without first obtaining a valid
emission permit you will be subject to enforcement action in accord with
Section 25-7-121(1) (court injunction) CRS, which reads in part as follows:
"In the event any person fails to comply with a final order of the board,
the division, or the commission that is not subject to stay pending admin-
istrative review, or in the event any person constructs, modifies, or com-
mences operation of any air pollution source in violation of Section
25-7-114(4), the board, the division, or the commission, as the case may
be, may request the district attorney for the district in whicn the alleg-
ed violation occurs or the attorney general to bring, and if so requested
it is his duty to bring, a suit for an injunction to prevent any further
or continued violation of such order or of Section 25-7-114(4)."
Also be advised that you are subject to civil penalties up to $25,000 per day
as provided by Section 25-7-122(1)(b), CRS, wnich reads as follows:
"Any person who violates the requirements of Section 25-7-114(4) regarding