HomeMy WebLinkAbout04.0 Correspondence & Compliance- Multiple YearsREPLY TO
[…] as provided by Section 25-7-122(1)(b), CRS, wnich reads as follows:
"Any person who violates the requirements of Section 25-7-114(4) regarding
construction, modification, or commencement of operation of an air pollu-
tion source without such a permit shall be subject to a civil penalty of
not more tnan twenty-five thousand dollars per day for each day of opera-
tion after receipt of the notice of noncompliance or violation."
Finally, you are also subject to a $100.00 civil penalty, in addition to the
above cited penalty, as provided by Section 25-7-122(1)(c), CRS, which reads
as follows:
"Any person failing to comply with the provisions of Section 25-7-114(1)
shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars."
If your firm submits an APEN and permit application with all necessary infor-
mation, a preliminary analysis of proposed air pollution control measures will
be made to insure compliance with all applicable air quality control regula-
tions and standards.