unless the County is willing to allow the facility to be constructed with an individual sewage disposal system ("ISDS"), the construction of the facility will have to be deferred to the year 2000 when the District's wastewater treatment plant is constructed. 9. Compliance With Statutory Criteria of Adequate Service "Within a Reasonable Time and On a Comparable Basis". F:\1999\Letters-Memos\SVSD-Garfield Commissioners-Itr.wpd LEAVENWORTH & TESTER, P.C. Planning and Zoning Commission Garfield County Building & Planning Department Page 8 March 24, 1999 It appears that the provisions of C.R.S. §32-1-203(2.5)(a) provides the basis upon which the staff is recommended denial based upon inadequate analysis of the potential for connection to the Roaring Fork District. This provision provides: "The Board of County Commissioners may disapprove the service plan if evidence satisfactory to the Board of any of the following, at the discretion of the Board, is not presented: a. Adequate service is not or will not be available to the area through the County or other existing municipal or quasi -municipal corporations, including the existing special districts, within a reasonable time and on a comparable basis." (Emphasis added). I would note that this criteria is discretionary and does not require evidence satisfactory on this issue in any event. Nonetheless, we believe that the foregoing information demonstrates that the Roaring Fork District is not a viable alternative for the Spring Valley area.