It may also be true that limitations in the Service Plan on that ability will result in increased borrowing costs. Consequently, the first suggestion I have is that the County evaluate whether it feels any restrictions are necessary or appropriate in this case. With respect to limitations inherent in state law now, the following is an excerpt from the portion of the Special District Act (Section 32-1-1101, C.R.S.) which places restrictions on the issuance of tax -supported bonds: "(6) (a) The total principal amount of general obligation debt of a special Sherman & Howard L.L.c. Garfield County, Colorado February 23, 1999 Page 2 district issued pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, which debt is issued on or after July 1, 1991, shall not at the time of issuance exceed the greater of two million dollars or fifty percent of the valuation for assessment of the taxable property in the special district, as certified by the assessor, except for debt which is: (I) Rated in one of the four highest investment grade rating categories by one or more nationally recognized organizations which regularly rate such obligations; (II) Determined by the board of any special district in which infrastructure is in place to be necessary to construct or otherwise provide additional improvements specifically ordered by a federal or state regulatory agency to bring the district into compliance with applicable federal or state laws or regulations for the protection of the public health or the environment if the proceeds raised as a result of such issue are limited solely to the direct and indirect costs of the construction or improvements mandated and are used solely for those purposes; (III) Secured as to the payment of the principal and interest on the debt by a letter of credit, line of credit, or other credit enhancement, any of which must be irrevocable and unconditional, issued by a depository institution: (A) With a net worth of not less than ten million dollars in excess of the obligation created by the issuance of the letter of credit, line of credit, or other credit enhancement; (B) With the minimum regulatory capital as defined by the primary regulator of such depository institution to meet such obligation; and (C) Where the obligation does not exceed ten percent of the total capital and surplus of the depository institution, as those terms are defined by the primary regulator of such depository institution; or (IV) Issued to financial institutions or institutional investors.