HomeMy WebLinkAboutBOCC Staff Report6eizi/e/75 -
[…] TABOR, the Special District Act itself, and the original Article XI, Section 6, Colorado Constitution
limitations). It may also be true that limitations in the Service Plan on that ability will result in
increased borrowing costs. Consequently, the first suggestion I have is that the County evaluate
whether it feels any restrictions are necessary or appropriate in this case.
With respect to limitations inherent in state law now, the following is an excerpt from
the portion of the Special District Act (Section 32-1-1101, C.R.S.) which places restrictions on the
issuance of tax -supported bonds:
"(6) (a) The total principal amount of general obligation debt of a special
Sherman & Howard L.L.c.
Garfield County, Colorado
February 23, 1999
Page 2
district issued pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, which debt is issued on or
after July 1, 1991, shall not at the time of issuance exceed the greater of two million
dollars or fifty percent of the valuation for assessment of the taxable property in the
special district, as certified by the assessor, except for debt which is:
(I) Rated in one of the four highest investment grade rating categories by one
or more nationally recognized organizations which regularly rate such obligations;
(II) Determined by the board of any special district in which infrastructure
is in place to be necessary to construct or otherwise provide additional improvements
specifically ordered by a federal or state regulatory agency to bring the district into
compliance with applicable federal or state laws or regulations for the protection of
the public health or the environment if the proceeds raised as a result of such issue
are limited solely to the direct and indirect costs of the construction or improvements
mandated and are used solely for those purposes;
(III) Secured as to the payment of the principal and interest on the debt by
a letter of credit, line of credit, or other credit enhancement, any of which must be
irrevocable and unconditional, issued by a depository institution:
(A) With a net worth of not less than ten million dollars in excess of the
obligation created by the issuance of the letter of credit, line of credit, or other credit
enhancement;
(B) With the minimum regulatory capital as defined by the primary regulator
of such depository institution to meet such obligation; and
(C) Where the obligation does not exceed ten percent of the total capital and
surplus of the depository institution, as those terms are defined by the primary
regulator of such depository institution; or
(IV) Issued to financial institutions or institutional investors.