HomeMy WebLinkAbout1.01 Supplemental InfoHOLLAND & HART LLP
[…] WHEREAS, the Landowners desire that the Service Property be included in the District
and that the District provide wastewater treatment service to the Service Property; and
WHEREAS, the Board of Directors of the District (the "Board") has determined that it
is in the best interests of the District to expand the District boundaries to include the Service
Property and to provide central wastewater treatment service to the Service Property by
constructing, managing, and operating a new wastewater treatment plant; and
WHEREAS, Colo. Rev. Stat. §§32-1-401, et seq., provide requirements and procedures
for inclusions of property into the District, and specifically Colo. Rev. Stat. §32-1-402(1)(c)
provides that agreements may be entered into "between a board and the owners of property
sought to be included in a special district with respect to fees, charges, terms and conditions on
which such property may be included"; and
F:\1999\Agreementn\S V S D- Development-Agmt-Final-3. wpd
-1-
Please Return to:
Leavenworth & Karp, PC
P.O. Box 2030
Glenwood Spgs, CO 81602
u_
o v
a WHEREAS, pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. §32-1-401(1)(a), the Landowners filed Petitions
• z
E o for Inclusion with the District; and
m
CL 0