HomeMy WebLinkAbout2.0 PC Staff ReportPC 4/25/01
[…] Blake T. Jordan
cc: Alan Matlosz, George K. Baum & Company
MAY.18.2001 4:27PM GEORGE K BAUM & CO
George Baum & Cmpany
INVESTMENT BANKERS SINCE 1928
May 18, 2001
Garfield County Commissioners
109 8th Street, Suite 200
Glenwood Springs, Colorado 81601
Dear Commissioners:
NO.051 H.d/11:1
At your request, George K. Baum & Company has been asked to review the Service Plan for the
proposed Spring Valley Metropolitan Districts #1 and #2. Specifically, we have focused our review
on the financial plan of the Service Plan and the financial feasibility of the District. As required in
Section 32-1-203, C.R.S., in reviewing a service plan the County Commissioners must determine
that "The proposed special district is capable of providing economical and sufficient service to the
area within its boundaries" and that "The area to be included in the proposed special district has, or
will have, the financial ability to discharge the proposed indebtedness on a reasonable basis,"
A Summary of the Financial Plan
The plan is to form two metropolitan districts to serve 5,948 acres. District #1 will be the financing
district and will include all but a small portion of the total area. This district will issue the proposed
general obligation bonds.