According to Mr. Dembinsky, Secretary and attorney for the present Fire District, this is the only information he has as to the original service plan. Therefore, the service plan that is proposed to be amended in its original form provided for the purchase of one (1) fire truck and appurtenant and necessary equipment, which equipment was to cost approximately Thirty Thousand Dollars and No/Cents ($30,000.00). Apparently, this was the extent of the service plan. /0 Dennis Stranger, Director February 7, 1984 MEMORANDUM, Page Two Section 207(2) of the Special District Control Act provides: "Material modifications of the service plan, as originally approved, may be made by the governing body of such special district only by petition to and approval by the Board of County Commissioners in substantially the same manner as is provided for the approval of an original service plan;" From this, it can be implied that the requirements of Part 2 of the Special District Control Act apply as well to an amendment as to an original service plan.