HomeMy WebLinkAbout3.0 BOCC Staff Report 11.19.01BOCC tvtgt}t
[…] Applicant, in response, has submitted the following
The chances of actually using the water in the fire protection tank are
extremely remote making refill an extraordinary event that can be dealt with
by the Homeowners Association in the distant future. Water for filling the
U
Lyon Exemption Applicants Proposed Recommendations
llll9l211l; Page 3 of7
a
a
tank can be obtained from numerous sources, including commercial water
haulers, local towns, irrigation rights, etc.
Applicant also submits that Staffs interpretation of the existing well permits is
incorrect. C.R.S. 37-92-602(l)(b) [which defines exempt wells] statesthe
following:
"Wells not exceeding fifteen gallons per minute of production and used for
ordinary household purposes, fire protection, the watering of poultry,
domestic animals, and livestock on farms and ranches and for the irrigation of
not over one acre of home gardens and lawns but not used for more than three
single-family dwellings "
It is clear that fire protection is an assumed use of domestic water wells under
the statute. The omission of fire protection as an enumerated use of these
wells by the State Engineer's Office, contrary to the statute, does not
constitute a valid limitation on that statutorily authorized uses.