Ordinarily, private property cannot be taken for private use, as this power of eminent domain is usually reserved for public uses . But the drafters of the state constitution were keenly aware that the efficient and unimpeded use of the state's water resources was critical for the development of agriculture, mines, mills, and for providing water for domestic and sanitary uses . A brief set of statutes within the Colorado Revised Statutes known as the "Ditch Act," is contained in Article 42 of Title 7. §7-42-103 provides that ditch companies " ... shall have the right-of-way over the line named in the articles of incorporation, and shall also have the right to run water from the stream, channel, or water source, whether natural or artificial, named in the articles through its ditch or pipeline ... " Additionally, provision within Title 37 Water and Irrigation, of the Colorado Revised Statues further specifies rights and obligations of ditch and reservoir companies. However, the statutory protections of ditch companies are in reality few, vague, and open to interpretation.