OARCA began this endeavor by reviewing the rights that ditch and reservoir companies have now pursuant to State Statutes and to determine what local regulations include with regard to protection of these water resources. Workshops throughout the state resulted in guiding principles and the model code . State Statute Colorado Revised Statutes have what is known as the "Ditch Act" in Article 42 of Title 7. and §7-42-103 provides that ditch companies " ... shall have the right-of-way over the line named in the articles of incorporation, and shall also have the right to run water from the stream, channel, or water source, whether natural or artificial, named in the articles through its ditch or pipeline ... " Title 37, Water and Irrigation, of the Statutes further specifies right and obligations of ditch and reservoir companies.