(3), deleted "and" after "price;,'; in / para. (4), substituted "; and" for a concluding period; and added para. :.',,' tary deems Iter (5) protection of 250 25 - 16 USCS § 521d CoNsERVAT1oN Forest System and provision for appropriate public access to and use of lands within the System. "I'Ire preceding sentence shall not be applicable to deeds issued by the Secretary to lands outside the boundary of units of the National Forest System. (Jan. 12, 1983, P. L. 97-465, § 2, 96 Stat. 2535.) HISTORY; ANCILLARY LAWS AND DIRECTIVES Explanatory notes: The bracketed word "covenants" was inserted in para. (2) as the word probably intended by Congress. § 521e.