The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Additionally, Vertical Bridge proposes a tower height of no more than 199 feet with a tower design to be that of a self-supporting monopole tower. If lighting is required, Vertical Bridge will use white or red strobe lights with the minimum number, minimum intensity, and minimum number of flashes per minute allowable by the FAA. It should be noted that the proposed project is located within 1.26 miles of an existing 151-foot lattice telecommunications tower to the northwest. The USFWS also regulates and enforces the Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 668- 668c). “This Act provides criminal penalties for persons who "take, possess, sell, purchase, barter, offer to sell, purchase or barter, transport, export or import, at any time or any manner, any bald eagle ... [or any golden eagle], alive or dead, or any part, nest, or egg thereof." The Act defines "take" as "pursue, shoot, shoot at, poison, wound, kill, capture, trap, collect, molest or disturb."